PharmaNutical™ Product Information
| Emu Oil Shampoo™ | ||
Emu Oil is a natural scalp stimulant and DHT blocker. It has a very high content of Omega 3's and essential Fatty Acids. Emu Oil also simulates your skin. This means that the skin allows Emu through to deep penetrate the scalp and reach the root of the hair carrying other ingredients with it. For best results use with Emu Oil Conditioner. |
||
$29.99 |
||
| Contains: | description: |
|---|---|
| Water | |
| Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (shampoos,toothpaste. Etc..). It is an inexpensive and very effective foamer. The commercial product is heterogeneous, both in the length of the alkyl chain (12 being the mode of the number of carbon atoms), and in the number of ethoxyl groups. |
Cocamidopropyl Betaine |
An amphoteric detergent, which is a detergent that can act as an acid or a base. It does not irritate the skin or mucous membranes. Used as a cleanser and known for its mild conditioning properties, it is derived from coconut fatty acids. Effective in foaming cleansers, shampoos and body washes where high, creamy foam is desired. |
Cocamide DEA |
Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with diethanolamine . It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule. |
| Glycol Stearate | Emulsifying and spreading agent. The monoester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. An emollient and an emulsifier used in lotions and shampoos to achieve a pearling effect.
Helps to repair torn, split or damaged hair. |
DL-Panthenol |
Provides long-lasting moisturization and prevention of brittle split-ends. Dl panthenol has the ability to penetrate deep into the cortex of the hair, where it acts to strengthen, moisturize, and help prevent damage to the hair. It will deposit more on damaged hair, providing nourishment where it is needed most. Repeated use of Dl panthenol has been shown to thicken the hair shaft by 10%. By smoothing the cuticle, panthenol also decreases tangling and imparts sheen to the hair. |
Emu Oil |
Emu oil is an oil made from refined fat of the Emu, a bird native to Australia. It has been used for thousands of years by the Australian aborigines for the treatment of burns, wounds, bruises, and as a pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joint disorders.
Emu oil is a complete neutral lipid, since emu oil lacks phospholipid, making it highly penetrating to the skin. Can promote hair growth when applied topically |
| Jojoba Oil | Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba derivatives, including jojoba esters, isopropyl jojobate and jojoba alcohol, are particularly widely used in this context.
|
Hydrolyzed Silk Protein |
Replaces natural oils lost to frequent shampoo use and restores a silky, non-oily feel |
Panthenyl Hydroxypropyl |
Conditioning and antistatic agent. |
Steardimonium Chloride |
Conditioning and antistatic agent. |
Hydrolyzed Rice Protein |
Ventria Bioscience has genetically modified rice to express lactoferrin, lysozyme, and human serum albumin which are proteins usually found in breast milk. These proteins have antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal effects.
Rice containing these added proteins can be used as a component in oral rehydration solutions which are used to treat diarrheal diseases, thereby shortening their duration and reducing recurrence. Such supplements may also help reverse anemia. |
Burdock (Arctium Lappa) Extract |
Rich amino acids essential to protein metabolism very nourishing to the hair and skin. Together they promote the regeneration of new skin cells and help regulate oil production in the skin and scalp. |
| Ivy (Hedera Helix) Extract |
Thought to assist in the healing of damaged or irritated skin |
Fenugreek (Trigonella Foenum Graecum) Extract |
In India, fenugreek seeds are mixed with yogurt and used as a conditioner for hair. It is one of the three ingredients of idli and dosa (Tamil). It is also one of the ingredients in the making of khakhra, a type of bread. It is used in injera/taita, a type of bread unique to Ethiopian and Eritrean cuisine. The word for fenugreek in Amharic is abesh, and the seed is reportedly also often used in Ethiopia as a natural herbal medicine in the treatment of diabetes. |
Citric Acid |
When applied to hair, citric acid opens up the outer layer, also known as the cuticle. While the cuticle is open, it allows for a deeper penetration into the hair shaft. It can be used in shampoo to wash out wax and coloring from the hair. It is notably used in the product "Sun-in" for bleaching, but is generally not recommended due to the amount of damage it causes. |
Fragrance Oil |
|
Germall Plus |
These compounds, and their salts, are used primarily for their bacteriocidal and fungicidal properties. They can be found in shampoos, commercial moisturizers, shaving gels, cleansing gels, personal lubricants, topical/parenteral pharmaceuticals and toothpaste. SIMPLY STATED, GERMALL IS A TYPE OF PRODUCT PRESERVATIVE. |

