PharmaNutical™ Product Information
| Folli-Cleanse Shampoo™ | ||
For daily use, this shampoo is designed for all hair types, but especially tailored for those with oilier scalps. Zinc PCA, an Amino Acid derivative has been added. It’s Anti-Seborrheic and Batcterioustatic activity controls sebum production. Rice Proteins are added to coat hair fiber to strengthen externally. |
||
$24.99 |
||
| Contains: | description: |
|---|---|
| Water | |
| Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (shampoos,toothpaste. Etc..). It is an inexpensive and very effective foamer. The commercial product is heterogeneous, both in the length of the alkyl chain (12 being the mode of the number of carbon atoms), and in the number of ethoxyl groups. |
Cocamidopropyl Betaine |
An amphoteric detergent, which is a detergent that can act as an acid or a base. It does not irritate the skin or mucous membranes. Used as a cleanser and known for its mild conditioning properties, it is derived from coconut fatty acids. Effective in foaming cleansers, shampoos and body washes where high, creamy foam is desired. |
Sodium C14-16 |
Foaming agent. |
Cocamide DEA |
Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with diethanolamine . It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule. |
Panthenol |
One of the B vitamins used in hair conditioners, it fills in cracks in the hair shaft to strengthen the hair. Pro-vitamin B-5 Derived from rice husks; deeply moisturizes and heals. Benefits hair by increasing luster, aiding in moisture retention, and increasing elasticity. It helps to thicken hair. Skin hydrator, leaves the skin smooth and moist |
Panthenyl Hydroxypropyl Steardimonium Chloride |
A coconut based conditioner and anti-static agent |
| Hydrolyzed Rice Protein | Non animal source of protein, strengthens and smoothes the hair shaft |
Arctium Lappa (Burdock) Extract |
Helps restore smoothness to skin, long used as a remedy for acne, eczema, reduces inflammation, soothes irritated skin and strengthens hair. |
Hedera Helix (Ivy) Extract |
Thought to assist in the healing of damaged or irritated skin. |
Trigonella Foenum Graecum (Fenugreek) Extract |
In India, fenugreek seeds are mixed with yogurt and used as a conditioner for hair. It is one of the three ingredients of idli and dosa (Tamil). It is also one of the ingredients in the making of khakhra, a type of bread. It is used in injera/taita, a type of bread unique to Ethiopian and Eritrean cuisine. The word for fenugreek in Amharic is abesh, and the seed is reportedly also often used in Ethiopia as a natural herbal medicine in the treatment of diabetes. |
Zinc PCA |
Helps to not only reduce oily hair but also to remove the cause. |
Thymus Vulgaris(Thyme) Extract |
A calming cleanser, thyme tones and refreshes while also having antiseptic benefits. It has also been shown to be effective against the fungus that commonly infects toenails. |
| Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract | The Latin name for sage: salvia, means “to heal”. An astringent, antiseptic oil used for its sedating and calming effects on the skin. Obtained from Salvia lavandulae folia, which grows wild throughout the entire Mediterranean region. In fact, some 450 different types of sage are known on the earth. Sage has been used as an antiseptic, and stimulates the circulation. A purifier and tonic, its antibacterial action makes it ideal for sensitive skin or scalp and antidandruff preparations. |
MEA, Hydrolyzed Keratin |
Contains all 19 amino acids naturally found in hair and penetrates hair shafts, delivering essential amino acids to repair damaged hair and keep healthy hair, healthy. Aids in moisturizing the hair and scalp. A water-soluble conditioning agent. This agent's primary purpose is to add shine. Protein for the hair derived from non-animal sources. |
Sorbitol, Sodium Cocoyl Collagen Amino Acid |
Helps to strengthen hair follicles. A humectant alcohol found in berries, grapes, plums, and pears that can be manufactured synthetically and used as a moisturizing agent in creams. |
Cocoyl Sarcosine |
Mild cleansing and foaming agent. |
Wheat Germ Oil |
Nourishes hair and prevents moisture loss. Derived from wheat, this oil moisturizes and soothes skin and has the added benefit of containing vitamin E. |
Linolenic Acid |
Promotes the healthy growth of skin, hair and nails |
Linoleic Acid |
Essential fatty acid for the healthy growth of skin, hair and nails. Helps to repair thin hair or lost hair. |
Sulfur |
Promotes hair growth, strong nails and smooth skin. Acts as a nutrient to hair follicles to keep hair cells alive but also helps to form new healthy cells |
Polysorbate 80 |
On the scalp, they help transport organic compounds into hair follicles |
Oleth-10 |
An emulsifier derived from oleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid. |
Jojoba Oil |
Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba derivatives, including jojoba esters, isopropyl jojobate and jojoba alcohol, are particularly widely used in this context. |
Tocopheryl Acetate |
Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues and aids in the skin reproduction process. Used after cleansing to help return skin to its natural pH. Removes any remaining trace of dirt or debris. |
Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans |
Group of complex proteins that are a fundamental component of skin tissue |
Fragrance |
|
Disodium EDTA |
Toxic metal and mineral chelator |
Citric Acid |
When applied to hair, citric acid opens up the outer layer, also known as the cuticle. While the cuticle is open, it allows for a deeper penetration into the hair shaft. It can be used in shampoo to wash out wax and coloring from the hair. It is notably used in the product "Sun-in" for bleaching, but is generally not recommended due to the amount of damage it causes. |
Germall Plus |
These compounds, and their salts, are used primarily for their bacteriocidal and fungicidal properties. They can be found in shampoos, commercial moisturizers, shaving gels, cleansing gels, personal lubricants, topical/parenteral pharmaceuticals and toothpaste. SIMPLY STATED, GERMALL IS A TYPE OF PRODUCT PRESERVATIVE |

