PharmaNutical™ Product Information
| Sleek & Straight Shampoo™ | ||
Natural moisturizing botanicals and gentle cleansers for dry, brittle hair. Pure plant extracts and humectants combine with gentle foam to re-hydrate dry/damaged, fine and brittle hair. DL-Panthenol penetrates the hair shaft to restore strength and moisture to the weakened hair shaft. |
||
$24.99 |
||
| Contains: | description: |
|---|---|
| Water | |
| Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (shampoos,toothpaste. Etc..). It is an inexpensive and very effective foamer. The commercial product is heterogeneous, both in the length of the alkyl chain (12 being the mode of the number of carbon atoms), and in the number of ethoxyl groups. |
Cocamidopropyl Betaine |
An amphoteric detergent, which is a detergent that can act as an acid or a base. It does not irritate the skin or mucous membranes. Used as a cleanser and known for its mild conditioning properties, it is derived from coconut fatty acids. Effective in foaming cleansers, shampoos and body washes where high, creamy foam is desired. |
Cocamide DEA |
Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with diethanolamine . It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule. |
Matricaria |
The extract of German chamomile (M. recutita) is taken as a strong tea. It has been used in herbal medicine as a carminative and anti-inflammatory. It is also used in ointments and lotions, and as a mouthwash against infections of mouth and gums. Aromatherapy uses two essential oils of chamomile: the "true chamomile" oil (from M. recutita) and the Roman chamomile oil (from Anthemis nobilis). |
Sage |
The Latin name for sage: salvia, means “to heal”. An astringent, antiseptic oil used for its sedating and calming effects on the skin. Obtained from Salvia lavandulae folia, which grows wild throughout the entire Mediterranean region. In fact, some 450 different types of sage are known on the earth. Sage has been used as an antiseptic, and stimulates the circulation. A purifier and tonic, its antibacterial action makes it ideal for sensitive skin or scalp and antidandruff preparations. |
Cranesbill |
Powerful astringent, strengthening the scalp and hair. |
| Yarrow |
Stimulates regeneration of damaged skin cells, biologically active. Extract from the leaf and flower of the Yarrow strongly scented, spicy, wild herb used in astringents and shampoos. |
Balm Mint |
Soothe and hydrate the hair and scalp |
Lemongrass |
Cleansing and purifying to the skin, the oil is used for its excellent antiseptic properties. The oil also helps normalize oil production and reduce breakouts. It is high is vitamin A and can be found in bath and facial herb blends. |
Oak Bark |
The bark of the White Oak is dried and used in medical preparations. |
Witch Hazel |
Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skincare. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne.1 It has been recommended for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as the treatment of choice for varicose veins and hemorrhoids (such as Tucks Hemorrhoidal Pads, and Preparation H pads). It can also be applied immediately after an injury to prevent or limit bruising. |
Rose Hips |
Strengthens and soothes hair. |
| Comfrey |
The herb contains allantoin, a cell proliferant that speeds up the natural replacement of body cells. Comfrey was used to treat a wide variety of ailments ranging from bronchial problems, broken bones, sprains, arthritis, gastric and varicose ulcers, severe burns, acne and other skin conditions. It was reputed to have bone and teeth building properties in children, and have value in treating 'many female disorders'. In past times comfrey baths were popular to repair the hymen and thus 'restore virginity'. Constituents of comfrey also include mucilage, steroidal saponins, tannins, pyrrolizidine alkaloids, inulin, vitamin B12 and proteins. |
Wheat Amino Acids |
Wheat Proteins and Wheat Starch help add body and fullness while a special blend of moisturizing ingredients imparts softness and shine. Suitable for all hair and scalp types when mildness is desired. |
Panthenol |
One of the B vitamins used in hair conditioners, it fills in cracks in the hair shaft to strengthen the hair. Pro-vitamin B-5 Derived from rice husks; deeply moisturizes and heals. Benefits hair by increasing luster, aiding in moisture retention, and increasing elasticity. It helps to thicken hair. Skin hydrator, leaves the skin smooth and moist. |
Allantoin |
Speeds up the natural replacement of body cells. |
Disodium EDTA |
Chelating agent for metals and mineral deposits |
Sodium Styrene/Acrylates/ Divinyl-benzene Copolymer |
Helps to make hair more manageable. |
| Polyquaternium-10 | Moderate viscosity quaternized conditioning polymer. |
| Citric Acid | When applied to hair, citric acid opens up the outer layer, also known as the cuticle. While the cuticle is open, it allows for a deeper penetration into the hair shaft. It can be used in shampoo to wash out wax and coloring from the hair. It is notably used in the product "Sun-in" for bleaching, but is generally not recommended due to the amount of damage it causes. |
Sodium Chloride |
Helps to rid hair and scalp of excess oils and harmful bacteria. |
| Methylchloroisothiazolinone |
A preservative with antibacterial and antifungal effects within the group of isothiazolinones. It is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and fungi.It is found in many water-based personal care products and cosmetics. |
Methylisothiazolinone |
A powerful biocide and preservative within the group of isothiazolinones, used in shampoos and body care products. Though long considered safe for use in cosmetics. |
Fragrance |
|
MPS |

